Privacy Notice

Cookie Policy

By using or accessing the Website, you are consenting to Membership Drive LLC’s use of Cookies as outlined below.

For the purposes of this Cookie Policy, “we” or “Membership Drive” means Membership Drive LLC.  “Site” refers to any websites owned and managed by Membership Drive LLC, including getinthefield.com.com, campaign-jobs.com, non-profit-jobs.org, non-profit-jobs.com, political-campaign-jobs.com, political-campaign-jobs.org, entry-level-jobs.us, sales-jobs.xyz, and https://getinthefield.com.

Introduction: What is a Cookie?

This Cookie policy helps to explain the occasions when and why cookies may be sent to visitors to the Site (referred to in this policy as “we”, “us” or “our”). “Cookies” are text-only pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive or other website-browsing equipment for record-keeping purposes. Cookies allow the Site to remember important information that will make your use of the site more convenient. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the “lifetime” of the cookie, and a randomly generated unique number or other value. Certain cookies will be used on the Site regardless of whether you are logged in to your account or not.

Session Cookies are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the Site.

Persistent Cookies remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie). When we use session cookies to track the total number of visitors to our Site, this is done on an anonymous aggregate basis (as cookies do not in themselves carry any personal data). We may also employ cookies so that we remember your computer when it is used to return to the Site to help customize your Membership Drive LLC web experience. We may associate personal information with a cookie file in those instances.

How Membership Drive LLC uses cookies

We use cookies for a variety of purposes in order to improve your online experience, for analytics and for marketing.  We specifically use Cookies on the Site for the following purposes:

Analytical Purposes We use cookies to analyze user activity in order to improve the Site. For example, we can use cookies to look at aggregate patterns like the average number of visits or job searches that users perform. We can use such analysis to gain insights about how to improve the functionality and user experience of the Site.
User Preferences and Experience We use cookies to gather certain information about users, such as browser type, server, language preference, and country setting, in order to store user preferences on our Site to make your user experience more consistent and convenient. For example, we may store the recent searches you have performed in a cookie so that we can allow you to easily repeat those searches when you return to our Site. In addition, we use cookies to maintain your logged in state when you visit our Site repeatedly. We may also use your IP address to determine your geographic location in order to provide you with the most relevant search results.
Online Marketing We use cookies from third-party partners such as Google and Facebook for marketing purposes. These cookies allow us to display Membership Drive LLC promotional material to you on other sites you visit across the Internet. Membership Drive LLC may also share information about your behavior on the Site with third parties (including operators of third-party websites and/or social networking sites) in order to show you targeted advertisements and other content.
Referral Tracking We use cookies to associate user activity with the third party website that referred the user to our Site, or to associate user activity that Membership Drive LLC referred to a third party website. These third party partner websites receive credit for the activity of users they refer to our Site, or give Membership Drive LLC credit for the activity of users referred to such third party websites. We do not share any personal information or information about individual user activities with these partner entities. We also use cookies to associate user activity with the email campaign that referred the user to our Site.
Security Purposes We use cookies to limit certain types of cyberattacks.
Testing, Usability, and Performance Improvement Purposes We use cookies to ensure users receive a consistent user experience while we conduct A/B testing on certain aspects of our Site in order to improve our product offerings. We also use cookies to improve the performance and reliability of our Site.

Managing cookies in your browser

Use the options in your web browser if you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. You can easily delete and manage any cookies that have been installed in the cookie folder of your browser by following the instructions provided by your particular browser manufacturer.

If your browser is not listed here, consult the documentation that your particular browser manufacturer provides. You may also consult your mobile device documentation for information on how to disable cookies on your mobile device. If you disable all cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of all the features of this Site. Please note that if you have not cleared your cookies or cache, the contents of which may affect autofill functions on the Membership Drive LLC site and you are responsible for any such actions.

Membership Drive LLC uses the AdWords and Remarketing Lists features of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers. Membership Drive LLC and Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on your past visits to our Site. This means that vendors including Google will display Membership Drive LLC promotional material on other sites you visit across the Internet.

You may opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertisers including AdWords and opt-out of customized Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Preferences Manager. To provide website visitors more choice on how their data is collected by Google Analytics, Google has developed an Opt-out Browser add-on, which is available by visiting Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on, to enable you to opt-out of Google’s programs.

Membership Drive LLC marketing service providers.

If you do not want Membership Drive LLC and its marketing services providers to follow your usage of our services via cookies and Web beacons, and to learn more about these providers and their privacy policies, please visit each site: ZendeskFacebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn. Opting out of these services does not mean you will no longer receive online advertising. It does mean that the service from which you opted out will no longer deliver ads tailored to your Web preferences and usage patterns.

When you use our Membership Drive LLC Help Center, you consent to receiving cookies from Zendesk, as set forth in their cookie policy. Membership Drive LLC may update this list periodically to include other marketing services providers.

Third-Party Cookies

The following cookie table lists a selection of the third party cookies used on Membership Drive LLC. Although we may update this list periodically, please be advised that the names of cookies, pixels and other technologies are subject to change.

Domain Cookie Name Description Expiration Opt-out
Third party _ga Used by Google Analytics to track user activity over different browsing sessions. For some job postings in Japan, this cookie may share limited demographic information about applicants with employers. You will know if this information is being shared because it will be explicitly called out in the application process. 2 years Google Analytics opt-out

Google Ads Settings

Third party _gali Used by Google Analytics to record what item on the previous page the user interacted with to get to the current page immediately Google Analytics opt-out

Google Ads Settings

Third party _utma Used by Google Analytics to store information on number of visits, first visit, and most recent visit 2 years Google Analytics opt-out

Google Ads Settings

Third party _utmb Used by Google Analytics to record the timestamp of the moment the user enters the site 1 month Google Analytics opt-out

Google Ads Settings

Third party _utmc Used by Google Analytics to track when users leave the site 1 year Google Analytics opt-out

Google Ads Settings

Third party _utmz Used by Google Analytics to track where a visitor came from 1 year Google Analytics opt-out

Google Ads Settings

Third party mkto.trk Used by Marketo to measure ad campaign effectiveness by linking visitor behavior to an email recipient 2 years Marketo opt-out

Changes to Our Cookie Policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to change this cookie policy. We suggest that you check here periodically for any changes.

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: Aug 18, 2018

  1. Introduction

Membership Drive LLC values the trust our users and customers place in us when they give us access to their personal data. The Privacy Policy describes how we work to maintain that trust and protect that information.

In particular, this Privacy Policy details our collection, use and disclosure of personal and non-personal data you give to Membership Drive LLC when you access or use Membership Drive LLC’s online and/or mobile services and websites, and software provided by Membership Drive LLC on or in connection with such services or websites (collectively, the “Site”).

1.1 Personal Data and Non-Personal Data

Personal data (“Personal Data”) refers to any information that identifies you as a specific individual, and non-personal data (“Non-Personal Data”) refers to any information that does not identify you as a specific individual. Please note that at all times Membership Drive LLC will adhere to the applicable statutory definition in determining what is and is not Personal Data for the purposes of this Privacy Policy. Where this Privacy Policy refers to “information” or “your information” this may include both Personal and Non-Personal Data.

1.2 The Scope of Membership Drive LLC’s Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy covers only data that we collect through the Site, and not any other data collection or processing, including, without limitation, the data collection practices of any affiliate or other third party, including any third-party operators of web pages to which the Site links, and any information that we collect offline or through any websites, products, or services that do not display a direct link to this Privacy Policy.

Occasionally, we may refer to this Privacy Policy in notices on the Site, including special purpose web pages, mobile applications, or other resources, for example, if we invite you to submit ideas to improve the Site. This Privacy Policy applies to information collected by us through such special purpose resources, as modified in the particular notice (e.g., with respect to the types of data collected or our uses or disclosures of such information). Membership Drive LLC may amend this Privacy Policy at any time.

1.4 Changes to the Privacy Policy

Please review the “Last Updated” legend at the top of this page to determine when this Privacy Policy was last amended. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective on the “Last Updated” date indicated above. By using the Site or providing information to us following such changes, you will have accepted the amended Privacy Policy. If Membership Drive LLC is going to use Personal Data collected through the Site in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection, then Membership Drive LLC will notify users via email and/or by posting a notice on Membership Drive LLC’s Site for 30 days prior to such use or by other means as required by law.

1.5 Membership Drive LLC’s approach to privacy and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This Privacy Policy describes, in a comprehensive manner, how Membership Drive LLC processes your data.

  1. Information Collected

You provide different types of information in order for Membership Drive LLC to provide our services, products and features to you.

2.1 Information You Provide to Membership Drive LLC

– When Making a Contribution, Signing a Petition, Registering for an Event

If you use any of our civic engagement tools, Membership Drive LLC, Membership Drive will record and store your answers and will forward your answers to the company using our services to engage you in civic activity. When you donate or attempt to donate, credit card number and related verification information or checking account numbers and related verification information will be transferred in a PCI and NACHA compliant manner to the appropriate payment processors and merchant accounts.

— When You Apply for a Job

We collect data from you when you create apply for a job, request information, subscribe for a service, participate in a survey, post a rating or review, post a question or answer, post a resume, complete a Membership Drive LLC survey, upload content or otherwise actively send us data on our Site. This may include, but is not limited to, your user name, password, first and last name, email address, telephone number (including mobile phone number), street address, gender, occupation, interests, messages you send to users, and any other data included in a submitted profile or resume, including but not limited to application materials and answers to screener questions submitted to Employers through Membership Drive LLC and answers you give to any questionnaires sent to you, which you answer.

– Through Your Activity on Site

In addition, as part of the standard operation of the Site, Membership Drive LLC may collect and analyze information from your computer or mobile device and actions taken on the Site, including, but not limited to, your resume, your searches on Membership Drive LLC, the titles of jobs you search, click on or apply to, where those jobs are located, salary interest or experience, the general salary range or experience level of the jobs you view (where indicated), your activity time on the Site and each page, page views, clicks, taps, session activity, browser type, operating system, type of device, MAC address, IP address and the domain name from which you accessed the Site.

– When Providing Employer Information

If you are an Employer or company using Membership Drive’s civic engagement or fundraising platforms, Membership Drive LLC may request that you provide certain Personal Data to Membership Drive LLC in order to verify your account. This information may include, but may not be limited to, your Federal Employer Identification Number (EIN), Business Registration information, or a utility bill, the name and email address of an Employer representative.

This information will be used for internal purposes only, subject to any request by law enforcement or a court order. In connection with chargeable services, we will also collect payment information (e.g., the last four digits of credit card numbers and related verification information). Please note that Membership Drive LLC only has access to the last four digits of Employer credit card numbers and checking account numbers, and does not store full credit card numbers.

2.2 Information Collected When You Apply for Jobs or Access Membership Drive LLC from Some Third-Party Websites

– When You Apply to Jobs on Some Third-Party Sites

Membership Drive LLC may also collect information about web sites and web pages you visit through our mobile software or while using Membership Drive LLC for Chrome, and this may include third-party sites and web pages. We do this in order to allow a Job Seeker to keep a record of particular Job Listings of interest, to detect a job application form on a third-party website to give a Job Seeker the option to auto-fill parts of the form using Membership Drive LLC Resume, or to confirm an application. Membership Drive LLC for Chrome also allows Membership Drive LLC to learn about what types of jobs and Membership Drive LLC product features are of interest to you, so that we can provide you with improved job listing searches, job listing recommendations and product features.

– When You Log In or Use Membership Drive LLC from Some Third-Party Sites

You may also create an account or log in to your Membership Drive LLC account using third-party websites including, but not limited to, Facebook or Google. If you do not already have a Membership Drive LLC account but log in to Membership Drive LLC using your Facebook or Google account, this creates a Membership Drive LLC account using the same email address used in your Facebook or Google account. If you agree to provide this information to Membership Drive LLC, Facebook or Google will authenticate you and redirect you to Membership Drive LLC’s Site. Please note, when you log in to Membership Drive LLC using your Facebook or Google account, Facebook or Google will cookie you in order to authenticate you as a Facebook or Google user.

By accessing Membership Drive LLC through your Facebook or Google account, you understand that Facebook or Google will share certain data detailed above in this paragraph for the purposes of authentication to permit you to access our Site in a secure manner. You may stop this at any point from your Facebook or Google account. This information will be considered Membership Drive LLC account information for purposes of your use of the Site.

You have the ability to disable the connection between your Facebook or Google account and your Membership Drive LLC account at any time by accessing your privacy settings on your Facebook or Google account. Facebook may also ask for your permission to share certain other details with Membership Drive LLC, including but not limited to your name, profile picture, public profile information, and email address. For those users that avail of Membership Drive LLC Family specifically, Facebook may ask for permission to share your friends list, and Membership Drive LLC may use some of this data to connect you with other users of Membership Drive LLC Family.

PLEASE NOTE THAT YOUR RELATIONSHIP WITH FACEBOOK OR GOOGLE OR ANY OTHER THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE IS GOVERNED SOLELY BY YOUR AGREEMENT WITH SUCH THIRD-PARTY WEBSITE.

2.3 Any Other Personal Data Membership Drive LLC May Receive from Third Parties

Any Personal Data that Membership Drive LLC may obtain from other third-party sources will be processed by Membership Drive LLC in accordance with this Privacy Policy and all applicable laws.

2.4 Storage of Your Information

Membership Drive LLC shall retain users’ Personal Data to the extent such retention is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed. In particular, Membership Drive LLC shall not retain Personal Data for any longer than necessary for the purposes of performing the processing outlined in this Privacy Policy.

If you create a Membership Drive LLC account, your information may be collected and stored in a manner that connects to your account email address. Membership Drive LLC may also create and assign to your device an identifier that is similar to an account number. We may collect the name you have associated with your device, device type, telephone number, country, and any other information you choose to provide, such as user name, email address, or zip code. For example, while using a mobile device to access Membership Drive LLC, Membership Drive LLC may provide a Job Seeker with relevant job postings that are located within the same zip code as where this activity is taking place. The collection of this data is solely used in accordance with the purposes outlined in sections 4, 5 and 9 of this Privacy Policy, to the extent applicable.

Membership Drive LLC may also store the information detailed in this section 2 of the Privacy Policy on its equipment or the equipment of third parties that Membership Drive LLC has a relationship with. Such storage services will be governed by appropriate protections, as required by applicable rules.

2.5 What Personal Data is Required

Membership Drive LLC will indicate to you at the point of provision as to whether or not particular Personal Data provided by you is required in order to provide particular Membership Drive LLC services or features to you. Where Personal Data that is required is not provided by you then the particular feature or service may not be available to you.

2.6 The Legal Basis on Which Membership Drive LLC Collects Your Personal Data

Membership Drive LLC collects and processes your Personal Data on the basis of different legal grounds, depending on the nature of the Personal Data being provided and the type of processing involved. More information is provided on this here.

– Performance of a Contract

Most of the Personal Data processed by Membership Drive LLC is performed on the basis that it is necessary for the performance of our agreement with you, or in order to take steps at the request of the user prior to entering such an agreement. An example of this would be where Membership Drive LLC matches Job Seekers with Employers, provides a dues processing and fundraising management platform for organizations, provides civic engagement tools to non-profits, enables you to make a financial contribution to a charity, or engage in civic activities.

– Legitimate Interest

A second ground relied upon by Membership Drive LLC for other types of processing of your Personal Data is that it is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by Membership Drive LLC. Such legitimate interests will include where Membership Drive LLC sends you marketing about our products and services, where we believe you have a reasonable expectation that we will perform a particular type of processing on your behalf, or where such processing is strictly necessary for fraud detection and prevention. Membership Drive LLC will only rely on such a ground where an assessment has been performed balancing the interests and rights involved and the necessity of the processing in order to provide our services, products and features to you.

– Compliance with a Legal Obligation

A third ground relied upon for certain types of processing is that it is necessary in order to allow Membership Drive LLC comply with a legal obligation. An example of this would be where Membership Drive LLC is required to retain business records for fixed periods of time in order to comply with local legal requirements.

– Consent

Finally, in certain limited situations, Membership Drive LLC relies on your consent in order to process your Personal Data. Where Membership Drive LLC requires your consent in order to collect and process certain Personal Data, we seek your consent at the time of provision, and such processing will only be performed where consent is secured.

  1. Limitation of Use or Disclosure of Personal Data

3.1 Where a Job Seeker of Hired Staff Member Wants to Delete a Job Application or Personnel File

If a Job Seeker wants to delete a job application performed on Membership Drive LLC’s Site, they are advised to contact the prospective Employer directly to request deletion of their application. For job applications which you, the Job Seeker submit through Membership Drive LLC (including the use of a Membership Drive LLC Apply button) to an Employer, (with related materials submitted), please note: 1) that your applications and materials may be controlled by an Employer; 2) we may direct you to that Employer for Personal Data deletion requests where that Personal Data is held by that Employer; and 3) Membership Drive LLC depends on the Employer or the Employer’s agent to provide Membership Drive LLC with the correct destination for all applications.  Membership Drive reserves the right to store information for the duration of its contracts with employers if required by contract or laws.

3.2 Minimum Age of our Users

The Site is not for use by anyone under the age of 16. To use the Site you agree that you must be the minimum age (described in this paragraph below) or older.

The minimum age for these purposes shall be 16, however if local laws require that you must be older in order for Membership Drive LLC to lawfully provide the services in the Site to you then that older age shall apply as the applicable minimum age. In all jurisdictions outside the European Union, if you are under the age of 18 or the age of majority in your jurisdiction, you must use Membership Drive LLC under the supervision of your parent, legal guardian or responsible adult. Membership Drive LLC adopts a range of measures to try to ensure that we do not accept individuals who do not meet the minimum age and any other applicable age requirements.

  1. Purposes, Uses and Disclosures of Information

We may use any information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, including Personal Data, for the purposes set forth in this sections 4, 5 and 9 of this Privacy Policy, to the extent applicable. Membership Drive LLC uses such information to help Job Seekers find jobs, to help Employers find candidates, to offer individuals the opportunity to engage in civic acts or to donate to charities. In order to do this we use your Personal Data to:

1) provide our services, products and features to you, to help Job Seekers find jobs, Employers find candidates, or mission driven organizations to contact you;

2) to measure and improve those services, products and features; and

3) to protect our users and provide them with customer support.

4.1 Creating an Account, Sending You Job Announcements and Other Promotional Materials

If and to the extent permitted by applicable law, Membership Drive LLC may use your contact information to (i) create an account; (ii) send you job alerts; and (iii) send you information about Membership Drive LLC, including promotional materials. Membership Drive LLC may use third-party partners to perform these activities on Membership Drive LLC’s behalf.

A job announcement is defined as an email sent to you that you sign up for containing Job Listings in response to a search query you have run (“Job Announcement”). Job Announcements may also include jobs that Membership Drive LLC recommends for you, Membership Drive LLC Targeted Ads, companies you may be interested in following, or other actions you may want to take on the Site.

Membership Drive LLC may also share your information with third parties (including operators of third-party websites and/or social networking sites) in order to show you targeted advertisements and other content that has been customized for you. Such advertisements will only relate to Membership Drive LLC’s services, products, and features, all of which focus on helping Job Seekers find jobs and Employers find candidates. If you wish to opt out of receiving any marketing messages from Membership Drive LLC please see section 14 of this Privacy Policy.

4.2 Giving You Relevant Search Results and Recommended Jobs

In order to optimize our services, products and features for you, Membership Drive LLC may use your previous search and browsing history (e.g. the jobs you click on), or application materials and answers to screener questions, to identify you and determine relevant search results and provide you with recommended jobs or reach out to you about jobs you may be interested in. We may also use demographic and/or profile data to tailor your experience on the Site, to show you content that Membership Drive LLC thinks you may be interested in, and display content according to your preferences. Membership Drive LLC may return different results for the same search query and has full discretion with respect to the job listings it presents in response to any particular search.

4.3 Your Contact Information

When you give Membership Drive LLC contact information (such as your name and email address) and other forms of Personal and Non-Personal Data, you agree that Membership Drive LLC may utilize this information for the purposes outlined in sections 4, 5 and 9, to the extent applicable. In particular, you agree that Membership Drive LLC may, as part of its services to you, communicate with you, or initiate communication with you on behalf of a third party, through your Membership Drive LLC account or through other means such as email, telephone (including mobile phone), or postal mail, including through the use of contact information that you may provide to Membership Drive LLC or that Membership Drive LLC may otherwise obtain from third-party resources.

4.4 Your Resume Information

Your information, including Personal Data, stored online when you submit it. Membership Drive LLC reserves the right to charge third parties a fee for accessing your information, including Personal Data, as part of Membership Drive LLC’s services. At your direction, Membership Drive LLC may also send your resume to third parties if you choose to apply for a job listing.

4.5 Matching Job Seekers With Employers

You acknowledge that Membership Drive LLC may determine whether the words of your resume or any other individuals’ resume match the words of certain job descriptions, and vice versa, in order to improve the Site or any other Membership Drive LLC product or service (including by displaying or otherwise making available potentially relevant job descriptions and resumes to Job Seekers and Employers).

Membership Drive LLC may also provide information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, including Personal Data, to Employers that may be interested in contacting you. By applying to a job, answering screener questions, providing your contact information to show interest in a job, or by replying to a message from an Employer, you agree to the disclosure of your information to that Employer. Membership Drive LLC may also provide the results of any Membership Drive LLC Assessments you complete to Employers, where you agree to such provision at the time of taking such as assessment. Membership Drive LLC may also use information provided to Membership Drive LLC via your Membership Drive LLC Resume to pre-populate application information for you and for similar purposes.

If you have a Membership Drive LLC account or a Membership Drive LLC-hosted resume, you agree that Membership Drive LLC may contact you or suggest you or your public resume to Employers that might be interested in a person who matches your behavior on Membership Drive LLC.

4.6 Sending Messages on Membership Drive LLC

Membership Drive LLC provides two-way message proxy and services to the users of our Membership Drive LLC products on SMS and email, including: Membership Drive LLC Resume, Membership Drive LLC Apply, and Post a Job. By utilizing this Membership Drive LLC relay function, you acknowledge that you are asking Membership Drive LLC to send these messages on your behalf. This includes your resumes, cover letters, applications, messages, questionnaire answers, responses, offer letters and other materials.

We monitor, review, store and analyze such content, including via automated means, for data analysis, quality control, and to improve the Site or any other Membership Drive LLC product or service. Examples of such improvements would be optimizing our search results, improving Job Listings, provide you with personally relevant product features, and preventing fraud and spam.

4.7 Sending You Text Messages

Membership Drive LLC may offer you the opportunity to receive a text message from Membership Drive LLC when an Employer has scheduled an interview or event with you or responded to your application via Membership Drive LLC’s email relay. In such an event you will enter your phone number on the Membership Drive LLC consent form and by entering your phone number you are representing and confirming it is your number and you have the right to accept text messages at the number. Membership Drive LLC will only send you a text message reminder for such interviews or messages through Membership Drive LLC’s email relay, and you agree to accept such text messages on your cell phone including messages sent by automated telephone dialing system.  Message frequency may vary. Text STOP to end and text HELP to #SHORTCODE for help. No purchase is necessary. Msg&Data Rates May Apply. For support or customer service, write getinthefield.com.

4.8 Preventing Fraud and Spam

Membership Drive LLC may also use information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy to help diagnose problems with the Site and Membership Drive LLC’s service, to prevent potentially fraudulent or illegal activities, and to protect individuals from other activities that may be detrimental to you or others. Membership Drive LLC may investigate and disclose information from or about you or your use of Membership Drive LLC if we have a good faith belief that such investigation or disclosure (a) is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process (including subpoenas, search warrants, court orders) and law enforcement instructions and orders; (b) is helpful to prevent, investigate, or identify possible wrongdoing in connection with the use of the Site; or (c) may protect our rights, reputation, property, safety, or that of the public; or (d) as necessary to meet national security requirements.

We may use a variety of methods to detect and address anomalous activity and screen content to prevent abuse such as spam or fraud. However, such detection methods are not perfect and false positives may occur. These efforts may on occasion result in a temporary or permanent suspension or termination of some functions for some users.

4.9 Facilitating Payment

If you provide credit, debit or other payment card and related details to us in order to make a payment, Membership Drive LLC will use such information only for the purpose of processing the payment (e.g., the last four digits of credit card numbers and related verification information). Any credit card and related billing and payment information that you provide to Membership Drive LLC may be shared by Membership Drive LLC with companies who work on Membership Drive LLC’s behalf, such as payment processors and/or credit agencies, solely for the purposes of checking credit, effecting payment to Membership Drive LLC and servicing your account.

4.10 Automated Processing of Your Personal Data

In order to optimize the performance of the Membership Drive LLC Site and services for users, Membership Drive LLC performs automated processing of Personal Data evaluating certain specific aspects relating to a user, in particular to analyze or predict aspects concerning a user’s personal preferences or interests in terms of Membership Drive LLC’s Site and services. Where it occurs, such processing is carried if it is necessary for the performance of our agreement with our users, to allow Membership Drive LLC to provide its services to Job Seekers and Employers, or in other cases on the basis of a user’s consent.

4.11 Transfer of Information to Membership Drive LLC Affiliated Entities

Any information shared by you with Membership Drive LLC may be shared with or transferred to any Membership Drive LLC affiliated entity (including Progressive Power Lab LLC), no matter where located, for the purpose of providing you services and improving the Site. This includes Membership Drive LLC affiliated entities located outside the European Union (“EU”) or Switzerland.

Such transfers are performed in full compliance with applicable data protection rules and subject to appropriate safeguards, primarily through the use of extensive data protection agreements, in order to ensure adequate protection of users’ Personal Data. The services provided to you and the functionality of the Site could not be provided without such a transfer. If you do not wish your information to be transferred in this way you should not use this Site.

4.12 Transfer of Information to Third Parties

– Transfers to Employers

Employers agree to comply with all their responsibilities under applicable data protection rules with respect to the collection, processing and storage of Personal Data, as well as providing adequate protection of all data subject rights provided for under all applicable data protection rules.

– Transfers to Service Providers and Vendors

We may use third parties to perform services in connection with our operations, to improve the Site and our services, products, and features, to protect our users and better understand their needs, and to optimize the services and the users’ experiences. These third parties may include (but are not limited to) service providers and vendors.

These third parties may provide data points including how much time you spend on specific pages, which links you choose to click, and data that helps determine user preferences. This information enables us to build and maintain our services with user feedback. These third parties may use cookies and other technologies to collect data on your behavior and devices such as the device type, browser information, and preferred language. An example of one of these third parties is Hotjar. To opt-out of Hotjar’s cookies, please see the link in our Cookie Policy.

Membership Drive LLC may transfer your Personal Data in limited situations to certain third-party vendors that assist Membership Drive LLC with protecting our users and maintaining the quality of our services, products and features provided to those users. An example would be vendors Membership Drive LLC uses for fraud detection purposes. Examples of those vendors include: SiftScience and Emailage.

Membership Drive LLC may also share any credit card, bank account, and related billing and payment information that you provide to Membership Drive LLC with companies who work on Membership Drive LLC’s behalf, such as payment processors and/or credit agencies, solely for the purposes of checking credit, effecting payment to Membership Drive LLC and servicing your account. Examples of those vendors include: CVENT.

In the course of providing these services, those companies may have access to Personal Data, and this may involve transfers of such Personal Data to other countries. Such transfers are only made for the purposes set forth in sections 4, 5 and 9 of this Privacy Policy, to the extent applicable and necessary. Those companies are also contractually required to treat such Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and in accordance with all applicable laws with respect to such transfers and any processing performed by those third parties on such Personal Data.

– Transfers to Cloud Service Providers

Please also be aware that we may also use third-party cloud service providers that provide hosting, data storage and other services pursuant to standard terms and conditions that may be nonnegotiable; these service providers have informed us or the general public that they apply security measures they consider adequate for the protection of information within their system, or they have a general reputation for applying such measures. However, we will not be liable (to the fullest extent permitted by law) for any damages that may result from the misuse of any information, including Personal Data, by these companies.

– Transfers of Publicly Available Information

When users post content on Membership Drive LLC in a manner that is intended to make that content publicly available and searchable by individuals, Membership Drive LLC reserves the right to aggregate and share that information with third parties. For example, if an Employer posts a job on Membership Drive LLC, Membership Drive LLC may share that job posting or information contained within that job posting with third parties, at Membership Drive LLC’s discretion and subject to agreement between Membership Drive LLC and any such third parties. Membership Drive LLC also reserves the right to share information aggregated from public sources in this capacity.

– Third-Party Sites You Link to from Membership Drive LLC

You may also use certain third-party sites or services that you link to from Membership Drive LLC’s Site. In such cases, all information you provide to a third party is provided to that third party and not to Membership Drive LLC, and is subject to the third-party’s privacy policy and terms of service. Please see section 8 of this Privacy Policy titled Links to Third-Party Sites for more information.

– Transfers of Personal Data for individuals in the EU and Switzerland

Please see sections 11 and 12 of this Privacy Policy for information related to this.

  1. Additional Uses and Disclosures of Non-Personal Data

In addition to the other uses and disclosures of information set forth in this Privacy Policy, and notwithstanding anything in this Privacy Policy to the contrary, we may use and disclosure, for any purpose, any Non-Personal Data, except where we are required to do otherwise under applicable law. If we combine any Non-Personal Data with Personal Data, then we will only use and disclose such combined information for the purposes described in sections 4 and 9 of this Privacy Policy while it is so combined.

  1. 6. Security

Membership Drive LLC seeks to use reasonable security measures to help protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the Personal Data under Membership Drive LLC’s control. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. In addition, please note that emails, messages sent via your web browser, and other similar means of communication with other users, are not encrypted. Therefore, while we strive to protect your information, we cannot guarantee its security.

Please also be aware that we may use third-party cloud service providers that provide hosting, data storage and other services pursuant to standard terms and conditions that may be nonnegotiable; these service providers have informed us or the general public that they apply security measures they consider adequate for the protection of information within their system, or they have a general reputation for applying such measures. However, we will not be liable (to the fullest extent permitted by law) for any damages that may result from the misuse of any information, including Personal Data, by these companies. Please see section 11 of this Privacy Policy for liabilities pertaining to the transfer of Personal Data of individuals in the EU and Switzerland.

  1. Cookies

“Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Please see our Cookie Policy for further information regarding Membership Drive LLC’s use of Cookies.

  1. Links to Third-Party Sites

The Site may make available links to other websites. When you click on such links, you may leave our Site. The Site may also make available Company Pages, which may contain information provided by third-party Employers.

WE ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR THE INFORMATION COLLECTION, USE, DISCLOSURE OR OTHER PRIVACY PRACTICES OF ANY THIRD PARTY, INCLUDING OUR AFFILIATES, THIRD-PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS, ANY EMPLOYERS (INCLUDING ANY EMPLOYER THAT PROVIDES A COMPANY PAGE), ANY THIRD-PARTY SOCIAL MEDIA PLATFORM, ANY THIRD PARTY MAKING AVAILABLE THE DEVICES OR OPERATING SYSTEMS FOR WHICH THE SITE IS AVAILABLE, AND ANY THIRD PARTY OPERATING ANY WEBSITE TO WHICH THE SITE CONTAINS A LINK. YOU MAY HAVE RIGHTS DIRECTLY ENFORCEABLE AGAINST THESE THIRD PARTIES SO YOU SHOULD CONSIDER THEIR PRIVACY POLICIES TO LEARN MORE.

  1. Acquisitions and Other Reorganizations

Information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, including Personal Data, may be disclosed to one or more third parties in connection with any change of ownership or control in Membership Drive LLC’s business (whether by merger, sale, or otherwise), or any other reorganization or joint venture, or assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceeding), and any such information may be used by such third party in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Equally, information collected pursuant to this Privacy Policy, including Personal Data, may be disclosed to one or more third parties in connection with any acquisition or merger carried out by Membership Drive LLC of such third parties.

  1. Exercising Rights With Respect to Personal Data

Membership Drive LLC users that provide their Personal Data in the EU, and those that provide their Personal Data in any other jurisdictions that adopt laws affording equivalent protections to those in the EU, may avail of the rights detailed below.

10.1 The Right to Rectify Your Personal Data

You may make a formal request to have Membership Drive LLC rectify any inaccurate Personal Data on your behalf by sending an email to [email protected] from the email address associated with your account.

10.2 The Right to Object to or Restrict the Processing of Your Personal Data

If you have any queries or complaints about how we process your Personal Data we encourage you to contact us at [email protected]

10.3 The Rights of Access to and Portability of Your Personal Data

Membership Drive LLC users are able to access most of their Personal Data held by Membership Drive LLC on the Site, and if you have any queries or complaints we encourage you to contact us at [email protected]

10.4 The Right to Delete Your Personal Data

You may make a formal request delete your Personal Data held by Membership Drive LLC. In order to do so, please email to [email protected] from the email address associated with your account, and paste the following sentence in your email: “I am requesting to delete my personal data.” Once your request has been confirmed, Membership Drive LLC will initiate the necessary steps to execute this exercise, including the deletion of your Membership Drive LLC account. Where the deletion request relates to Personal Data that you previously requested be made public on Membership Drive LLC (e.g. a Job Seeker posting a public resume), we will make reasonable efforts to inform any other controllers of this request.

10.5 Some Limitations

Such rights of rectification, objection, restriction, access, portability and deletion are subject to certain limitations, as provided for by applicable laws. Individual requests will be completed within the time allotted by relevant regulations, which starts to run from the point of Membership Drive LLC confirming your request. Where permitted, please note there may be a charge for subsequent requests from the same individual, which will be determined by Membership Drive LLC and only imposed to the extent permitted by applicable law.

  1. Dispute Resolution for Individuals in the EU and Switzerland

In compliance with the US-EU and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles, Membership Drive LLC commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Data. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy should first contact Membership Drive LLC at: Membership Drive LLC, 714 G St SE, Suite 200, Washington, DC 20003, or by emailing [email protected] (remove spaces when sending email).

Membership Drive LLC has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Principles to the BBB EU PRIVACY SHIELD, a nonprofit alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States and operated by the Council of Better Business Bureaus. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit http://www.bbb.org/EU-privacy-shield/for-eu-consumers for more information and to file a complaint.

There may be a possibility, under certain limited conditions, for EU and Swiss individuals to invoke binding arbitration before the Privacy Shield Panel.

  1. 12. Do Not Track Requests

We do not respond to the browser “Do Not Track” (DNT) signal if enabled by the user in their web browser. When we set or read cookies on non-Membership Drive LLC sites that have integrated our job search and display features, we do so, for example, to provide a personalized job search experience to users on those sites. We do not share any information about your use of Membership Drive LLC with those third parties. When third parties that we have integrated into Membership Drive LLC sites (as described in the Membership Drive LLC Cookie Policy) set or read their own third-party cookies, they may or may not respond to the DNT signal.

  1. 13. Opting Out

If you no longer want to receive marketing materials from us based upon your Personal Data, going forward, you may opt out of receiving such marketing related messages by sending an email to [email protected] (remove spaces when sending email). Please note that we may still send other messages to you, such as administrative messages. We will comply with your request as soon as reasonably practicable, and in accordance with applicable laws.

  1. General Inquiries and Complaints

14.1 Contacting Membership Drive LLC

You may contact Membership Drive LLC at:

714 G St SE, Suite 200

Washington, DC 20003

Or [email protected]

15.2 Complaints

If you believe your data protection rights have been infringed by Membership Drive LLC, you have the right to complain to the appropriate data protection supervisory authority in your jurisdiction.

4. If you do not provide personal information we need

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform that contract. In that case, we may have to stop providing a service to you. If so, we will notify you of this at the time.

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

3. Special personal information

Special personal information is data about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.

It also includes information about criminal convictions and offences.

We do not collect any special personal information about you.

2. Data we process

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you. We have collated these into groups as follows:

Your identity includes information such as first name, last name, title, date of birth, and other identifiers that you may have provided at some time.

Your contact information includes information such as billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers and any other information you have given to us for the purpose of communication or meeting.

Your financial data includes information such as your bank account and payment card details.

Transaction data includes details about payments or communications to and from you and information about products and services you have purchased from us.

Technical data includes you internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

Your profile includes information such as your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

Marketing data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us; communication preferences; responses and actions in relation to your use of our services.

We may aggregate anonymous data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Anonymous data is data that does not identify you as an individual. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal information in law because it does not reveal your identity.

For example, we may aggregate profile data to assess interest in a product or service.

However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal information so that it can identify you in any way, we treat the combined data as personal information and it will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

1. Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for ensuring that our policy is followed.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our DPO, [DPO’s first name and surname] at [e-mail address].

5. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you create an account on our website, buy a product or service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

  • verify your identity for security purposes
  • sell products to you
  • provide you with our services
  • provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

6. Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our business, including job opportunities and our products and services, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

If you have given us explicit permission to do so, we may from time to time pass your name and contact information to selected associates whom we consider may provide services or products you would find useful.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us [email protected] However, if you do so, you may not be able to use our website or our services further.

7. Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do after having given careful consideration to:

  • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
  • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
  • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

  • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of our UPVC Outlet
  • responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response
  • protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party
  • insuring against or obtaining professional advice that is required to manage UPVC Outlet risk
  • protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

8. Information we process because we have a legal obligation

Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information.

Specific uses of information you provide to us

9. Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party

Our website allows you to post information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people.

Examples include:

  • posting a message our forum
  • tagging an image
  • clicking on an icon next to another visitor’s message to convey your agreement, disagreement or thanks

In posting personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it.

We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future in any way we decide.

Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.

Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us at [email protected]

10. Complaints regarding content on our website

We attempt to moderate user generated content, but we are not always able to do so as soon as that content is published.

If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint.

If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.

Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content that offends you.

If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

11. Information relating to your method of payment

Payment information is never taken by us or transferred to us either through our website or otherwise. Our employees and contractors never have access to it.

At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on the website of [WorldPay / SagePay / PayPal / MoneyBookers / Stripe] or some other reputable payment service provider. That page may be branded to look like a page on our website, but it is not controlled by us.

12. Information about your direct debit

When you agree to set up a direct debit arrangement, the information you give to us is passed to our own bank Santander for processing according to our instructions. We do not keep a copy.

We are registered under the direct debit guarantee scheme. This provides for the customer’s bank to refund disputed payments without question, pending further investigation. Direct debits can only be set up for payments to beneficiaries that are approved originators of direct debits. In order to be approved, these beneficiaries are subjected to careful vetting procedures. Once approved, they are required to give indemnity guarantees through their banks.

13. Job application and employment

If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to Three years in case we decide to contact you at a later date.

If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for six years before destroying or deleting it.

14. Communicating with us

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our UPVC Outlet

We do not keep any personally identifiable information associated with your message, such as your name or email address.

15. Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

16. Affiliate and business partner information

This is information given to us by you in your capacity as an affiliate of us or as a business partner.

It allows us to recognise visitors that you have referred to us, and to credit to you commission due for such referrals. It also includes information that allows us to transfer commission to you.

The information is not used for any other purpose.

We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of the information and of the terms of our relationship.

We expect any affiliate or partner to agree to reciprocate this policy.

Use of information we collect through automated systems when you visit our website

17. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

We use cookies in the following ways:

  • to track how you use our website
  • to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website
  • to keep you signed in our site
  • to record your answers to surveys and questionnaires on our site while you complete them
  • to record the conversation thread during a live chat with our support team

18. Personal identifiers from your browsing activity

Requests by your web browser to our servers for web pages and other content on our website are recorded.

We record information such as your geographical location, your Internet service provider and your IP address. We also record information about the software you are using to browse our website, such as the type of computer or device and the screen resolution.

We use this information in aggregate to assess the popularity of the webpages on our website and how we perform in providing content to you.

If combined with other information we know about you from previous visits, the data possibly could be used to identify you personally, even if you are not signed in to our website.

19. Our use of re-marketing

Re-marketing involves placing a cookie on your computer when you browse our website in order to be able to serve to you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website.

We may use a third party to provide us with re-marketing services from time to time. If so, then if you have consented to our use of cookies, you may see advertisements for our products and services on other websites.

Disclosure and sharing of your information

20. Information we obtain from third parties

Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we sometimes receive data that is indirectly made up from your personal information from third parties whose services we use.

No such information is personally identifiable to you.

21. Third party advertising on our website

Third parties may advertise on our website. In doing so, those parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects information about you when their advertisement is displayed on our website.

They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content of, and to measure the performance of their adverts.

We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties.

22. Credit reference

To assist in combating fraud, we share information with credit reference agencies, so far as it relates to clients or customers who instruct their credit card issuer to cancel payment to us without having first provided an acceptable reason to us and given us the opportunity to refund their money.

23. Data may be processed outside the European Union

Our websites are hosted in Worldwide.

We may also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union from time to time in other aspects of our business.

Accordingly data obtained within the UK or any other country could be processed outside the European Union.

For example, some of the software our website uses may have been developed in the United States of America or in Australia.

We use the following safeguards with respect to data transferred outside the European Union:

  • the processor is within the same corporate group as our business or organisation and abides by the same binding corporate rules regarding data processing.
  • the data protection clauses in our contracts with data processors include transfer clauses written by or approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union
  • we comply with a code of conduct approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union.
  • we are certified under an approved certification mechanism as provided for in the GDPR
  • both our organisation and the processor are public authorities between whom there is either a legally binding agreement or administrative arrangements approved by a supervisory authority in the European Union relating to protection of your information

Control over your own information

24. Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes.

25. Access to your personal information

At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by signing in to your account on our website.

To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you should contact us to make that request.

After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

26. Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website, you should contact us to make your request.

This may limit the service we can provide to you.

27. Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

Other matters

28. Use of site by children

We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children.

If you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian

We collect data about all users of and visitors to these areas regardless of age, and we anticipate that some of those users and visitors will be children.

29. Encryption of data sent between us

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificates to verify our identity to your browser and to encrypt any data you give us.

Whenever information is transferred between us, you can check that it is done so using SSL by looking for a closed padlock symbol or other trust mark in your browser’s URL bar or toolbar.

30. How you can complain

If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if you have any complaint then you should tell us.

If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). This can be done at. We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to talk to you about your concern before you approach the ICO.

31. Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

  • to provide you with the services you have requested;
  • to comply with other law, including for the period demanded by our tax authorities;
  • to support a claim or defence in court.

32. Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

33. Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please contact us.